Welcome to boxsetstore.com

Michael Jackson Collection DVD Boxset

Be the first to review this product

Payment Option:

Availability: Out of stock

$44.79

Quick Overview

Boxed Set:Yes


Display Format:Wide Screen

Details

Michael Jackson DVD Information

l         Region: Region Free – You can enjoy it wherever you are

l         Genre: Music

l         Studio: Sony

l         Aspect Ratio: 1.33 : 1

l         Sound Mix: Dolby Digital

l         Language: English with removable subtitles

l         Format: Support both NTSC & PAL

l         Discs: 8 pcs

l         Weight: 0.50kg

l         Condition: new

 

 

 

 

Michael Jackson

 

Date of Birth

29 August 1958, Gary, Indiana, USA

 

 

Birth Name

Michael Joseph Jackson

 

 

Nickname

The Gloved One

Wacko Jacko

Jacko

King Of Pop

MJ

 

 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

 

 

Mini Biography

American superstar Michael Jackson was born in Gary, Indiana in 1958 and has been entertaining audiences nearly his entire life. His father, Joseph Jackson, had been a guitarist but was forced to give up his musical ambitions following his marriage to Katherine (Scruse). Together they prodded their growing family's musical interests at home. By the early 60s the older boys Jackie, Tito and Jermaine had begun performing around the city; by 1964 Michael and Marlon had joined in.

 

A musical prodigy, Michael's singing and dancing talents were amazingly mature and he soon became the dominant voice and focus of "The Jackson 5." An opening act for such soul groups as the O-Jays and James Brown, it was Gladys Knight (not Diana Ross) who officially brought the group to Berry Gordy's attention, and by 1969 the boys were producing back-to-back chartbusting hits as Motown artists. As a product of the 70s, the boys had emerged as one of the most accomplished black pop/soul vocal groups in music history, successfully evolving from a Temptations-like group act to a disco phenomenon.

 

Solo success for Michael was inevitable, and by the 80s he had become infinitely more popular than his brotherly group. Record sales consistently orbited, culminating in the biggest-selling album of all time, "Thriller." A TV natural, he ventured rather uneasily into films, such as playing the Scarecrow in The Wiz (1978/I), but had better luck with elaborate music videos.

 

In the 90s the down side as an 80s pop phenomenon began to show. Michael grew terribly child-like and introverted by his celebrity. A rather timorous, androgynous figure to begin with, his physical appearance began to change drastically and his behavior grew alarmingly bizarre, making him a consistent target for scandal-making, despite his numerous charitable acts. Two brief marriages -- one to Elvis Presley's daughter Lisa Marie Presley -- were forged and two children produced by his second wife during that time, but the purposes were obviously image oriented. Despite it all, Michael Jackson's skills as a singer, dancer, writer and businessman are unparalleled, and it is these prodigious talents that will ultimately prevail over the extremely negative aspects of his seriously troubled life.

Purchasing Michael Jackson Collection DVD Boxset requires less money, which is 40%-60% of the price on eBay even plus the postage. It will be a not bad choice for you to enjoy them by yourself, present them to your friends, sell them out or dropship(dropshipping) them to your clients.

Recommendationss

Beatles Ultimate Collection DVD Boxset
Beatles Ultimate Collection DVD Boxset
Glee Seasons 1-2 DVD Boxset
Glee
Seasons 1-2 DVD Boxset

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Michael Jackson Collection DVD Boxset

Glee Season 2: Volume 1 DVD Set
Glee
Season 2: Volume 1 DVD Se..